CLA-2-85:RR:NC:108:I88084

Mr. Winston Symonds
Sony Electronics Inc.
123 Tice Boulevard
Woodcliff Lake, New Jersey 07675

RE: The tariff classification of digital camera and camcorder parts from Japan.

Dear Mr. Symonds:

In your letter dated October 30, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items you refer to, denoted as part X-3951-643-4 and part X-3952-143-1 are described as follows: Part X-3951-643-4 is a plastic rear cabinet assembly for digital still video camera MVC-CD300. Part X-3952-143-1 is a plastic lower cabinet assembly for camcorder model DCR-TRV740. These items are solely designed to be used with their respective devices and lead to the efficient and safe operation of those devices.

The applicable subheading for both parts X-3951-643-4 and X-3952-143-1 will be 8529.90.8600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Other parts of articles of headings 8525 and 8527, except parts of cellular telephones: Other. The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division